About Us

Staff List

To contact a member of staff, please go to our Contact Page

(updated June 2018)

Leadership team

Ms A Simpson Headteacher
Mr M Crow Deputy Headteacher
Ms L McCullagh Deputy Headteacher

Mrs S Rose

Assistant Headteacher, Head of Drama

Mr M Smith

Assistant Headteacher, Director of ICT and eLearning

Mrs C Fernandez

Assistant Headteacher KS5; Media Studies

Miss K Farrell Assistant Headteacher, Inclusion
Mrs K Ross School Business Manager

Teaching staff

Miss N Allen

Second in the MFL Dept

Mr T Ash

Head of Geography

Mr D Brady

Head of Year 7 and Transition; Physics

Mrs L Brooker

Head of Year 10; Geography

Dr D Burke Physics Teacher

Mrs H Burns

KS3 Coordinator English

Mrs K Calvert Head of Media Studies

Mr S Carr

Geography

Mrs E Cherry Head of Sociology

Mr G Chisholm

English, Religion and Philosophy

Mrs S Clayton DT

Mrs H Clegg

MFL

Miss F Connell Second in the Maths Dept; KS3 Coordinator; Mathematics

Miss T Cooper

English; EPQ Coordinator

Mrs J Corp

Head of Year 12; English

Mr S Cowley Business and Economics

Mr D Crothers

Second i/c of Business and Economics and Careers Depts

Mrs C Dhanowa

Head of Biology

Mrs C Dodds

Head of Year 8; Geography

Dr A Donovan

Biology

Mr P Douse Head of KS3, Year 9, Physical Education

Mr K Downing

Head of Physical Education

Mrs R Gillan

Head of Mathematics

Mrs J Girdlestone

Mathematics

Mr D Gould

Head of English

Mr P Haffenden

Chemistry

Mr D Hamilton

Head of Science and Head of Physics

Mr A Hammond

History

Mr C Hart Head of KS4 and Year 11, Physical Education

Mrs F Hawkes

Head of RE, Philosophy and Ethics

Miss A Herlihy English

Mrs A Hayyeh

Mathematics

Mr C Hortense

Head of Modern Languages

Mr C Humphrey

Head of ICT

Mr T Joris

Assistant Head of Music

Mr S Kirk

Head of Design Technology

Ms A Kublik

Art and Design (Maternity Leave)

Mr R Lamb Art and Design
Miss R Leseelleur Head of Year 13; MFL; UCAS/Destinations Lead

Mr D Lesquerre

Physics

Mr M Lorentzen

Head of Music

Ms R Lovera

Second in the English Department

Mr P Lund

Mathematics

Mrs J Mason

MFL

Mr S Mason

Head of Governments & Politics; History

Mr D Menzies

Second in the Physical Education Dept

Ms L Merricks Head of History

Mr L Morris

Mathematics

Mrs K Munton Biology

Mr S Neave

DT: Design Technology

Dr R Newbold Chemistry
Miss A Panebianco MFL

Mr J Pratt

History

Mr R Price

Physical Education

Mr A Roberts

Biology

Mr S Rockell

Humanities

Mr C Ross

Head of Business and Economics; i/c of Careers and WRL

Mr C Scott

Physical Education; ICT

Mr D Seabrook

Head of Chemistry

Mrs L Smith

Food and Nutrition

Mr B Southgate

Religion and Philosophy

Mr G Stevens

DT: Head of Graphics; SENCO

Dr G Sturley

Chemistry

Mrs L Thomas

Mathematics

Mrs J Thomson

Second in the Geography Dept

Mr P Wheeler

French

Foreign language assistants

Mrs L Bainbridge

Spanish

Mrs C Moreau

French

Non-teaching staff

Mrs R Adkin

Sixth Form Administrator; Careers Coordinator

Ms P Armstrong Personal Assistant to Headteacher

Mr T Bance

Network Manager

Mr K Barber Caretaker

Mrs V Barnes

Welfare Assistant

Mrs C Battell

Cover Manager; Assistant Exams Officer

Mrs L Bell-Mann

Examinations Officer

Mr M Beard

Chief Science Technician / Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Boler

Food and Nutrition Technician

Mr A Bray

Cover Supervisor; Form Tutor

Dr N Brett

Science Technician

Mr J Britton

Teaching Assistant

Mr K Brown

Caretaker

Mrs H Cameron

Welfare Manager; Assistant Designated Safeguarding Lead; Counselling Lead

Mrs K Clucas Administrator (Reception) and Finance Assistant
Mr D Conway ICT Network Technician

Mr I Cressey

Site Manager’s Assistant

Mrs W Davy

Welfare Assistant

Mrs P Fedrick

Humanities Cover and Literacy Support / EVC

Mr J Fiveash

Audio Visual / ICT Technician

Mrs P Gray

Marketing and Communications; Form Tutor

Mrs A Green

Assistant SENCO

Mr D Hall Science Technician

Mrs C Harper

Finance Assistant

Mrs T Harris

Data Manager and Development Manager

Mrs J Jones

Administrator (Reception)

Mr J Kirk

DT: Design Technology Technician

Mr J Lightowler

Site Manager’s Assistant

Mr A Mason

3G Pitch Supervisor

Mrs M Masters

Administrator (Reprographics)

Mr A Mitchell

Site Manager

Mrs B Mitchell

Laboratory Technician

Mrs M Monaghan

School Office Manager

Mrs A Moth Cover Supervisor

Miss A Munro

Art Technician

Mrs K Murrell

Food, Preparation and Nutrition Technician

Mrs M Musselwhite Steel

Library Manager

Mrs B Nemet

Administrator (Reception)

Mrs S Nicholds

Finance Manager

Mr L Nicholls

Head Caretaker

Mrs K Palmer

Clerk to the Board of Governors

Mrs E Salter

Attendance Administrator

Miss R Spicer

Administrator (Front Office)

Mrs S Tripathi

Science Technician

Mr A Wager

3G Pitch Supervisor