Header Image 1

Clubs and Clinics

The clubs and clinics listed below (updated January 2024) are run by TWGSB staff, free of charge, and take place during lunchtimes and after school. In addition to these, there are often sports sessions offered by external providers after school, which incur a charge – see Sports Fixtures & Practices
The Sixth Form Study Centre is open to all Year 12 and 13 students after school every day for study. Year 11 students may study after school in ICT1 Monday to Thursday until 16:45.

Club/Clinic
Year Group
Time
Location
Leader

Monday

Art: Open Studio

Exam group students only

Break 1

AR2

Mr Lamb

Biopsychology Clinic

Year 13

Break 1

Room 24

Mrs Matthews

Chess Club (limited to 32)

All

Break 1

MC7

Mr McClellan

Cricket

Year 7

After school (15:45–17:00)

Sports Hall and 3G

Mr Hart

Music: Composition

Year 11 music students

Break 1

MU1

Mr Joris

Music: Super Singers

All

Break 2

MU1/MU2

Miss King

Spanish Film Club

Years 7 & 8

Break 2

MFL4

Ms Wilkey

Tuesday

Art: Year 7 Art Club

Art: Open Studio

Year 7

Year 7 & Exam group students only

Break 1

Breaks 1 & 2

AR1

Ms Kublik & Mr Lamb

Book Club: The Fellowship of the Reads (Oct–Feb)

Years 7–10

Break 2

Library

Mrs Musselwhite Steel

Chess Club (limited to 32)

All

Breaks 1 & 2

MC7

Mr McClellan

Music: Senior Soul Band

Years 10 & 11

Break 2 (Week 2 only)

MU1

Mr Brush

Music: Summer of ’89

Years 8 & 9

Break 2 (Week 1 only)

MU1

Mr Joris

Wednesday

Art: Open Studio

Year 8 & Exam group students only

Breaks 1 & 2

AR1

Ms Kublik & Mr Lamb

Art Clinic

Exam group intervention

After school (15:35–16:35)

AR1

Ms Kublik

CanSat Team

Years 11–13 (by invitation only)

Break 1

Lab 5

Miss Jones

Chemistry Clinic

All Break s 1 and 2 Lab tbc Mrs Sisson

Chess Club (limited to 32)

All

Break 2

MC7

Mr McClellan

Cricket

Year 8

After school (15:45–17:00)

Sports Hall

Mr Woods

D of E Drop-in Clinic

D of E students

Break 1

IT2

Mrs Fedrick

French Film Club

Year 9

Break 2

MFL6

Mrs Gray

Gardening Club

Years 7 & 8 (Year 9 students by invitation) Break 2 Greenhouse Mr Hall

Language Lego Club

Year 7, Term 2
Year 8, Term 3; Year 9, Term 4; Year 10, Term 5; Year 7, Term 6

Break 2

MFL1

Miss Allen

Media Catch-up Clinic

Years 10–13

After school (15:35–16:35)

Rooms 43 & 45

Mr Stephens

Music: Music Production

Years 7–9

Break 2

MU1

Mr Joris

Sociology and Psychology Revision Clinic

Year 13

After school (15:45–16:45)

Rooms 22 and 24

Miss Stockdale & Mrs Matthews

Thursday

Art: KS3 Art Homework Clinic (limited to 12)
 

Art: Open Studio

Years 7–9

 

 

Exam group students only

Break 1

AR2

Mr Lamb

Chess Club (limited to 32)

All

Breaks 1 & 2

MC7

Mr McClellan

Cricket

Years 9 & 10

After school (15:45–17:00)

Sports Hall

Mr Menzies

Explore (exploration of the Christian faith)

All

Break 1

Room 42

Mr Pratt

LGBTQ+ Club

All

Break 1

Room 41

Ms Codlin & Miss Harmsworth

Media Catch-up Clinic

Years 10–13

After school (15:35–16:35)

Rooms 43 & 45

Mrs Calvert

Music: Orchestra

All

Break 2

MU1

Mr Brush

 

RE GCSE Catch-up Club

Year 11

Break 1

Room 47

Mrs Hawkes

Science Club

Years 7 & 8

Break 2

Lab 12

Ms Hunter & Dr Brett

Friday

Art: Open Studios

Year 9 & Exam group students only

Break 1 & 2

AR1

Ms Kublik & Mr Lamb

Classics Society

All

13:00–13:30

E5

Mr Frith

Debate Club

All

Break 2

Room 44

Mr Stuart

Dungeons & Dragons

All

Break 2

Room 41

Ms Codlin

French Film Club

Years 11 & 12

Break 2

Room 11

Miss Persée

French Film Club Club

Years 7 & 8

Break 2

MFL3

Mrs Di Santo

Friday Prayers

All

Break 2

IT1

Mrs Abu-Hayyeh

Music: Year 10 Composition

Year 10 music students

Break 1

MU2

Mr Brush

Music: The Elites

By invitation only

Break 1 (Week 1 only)

MU1

Mr Joris

Rugby

Year 8

After school (15:45–16:45)

TWGSB Sports Centre
 

Mr Woods

Club/Clinic
Year Group
Time
Location
Leader

Monday

Chess

Years 7–9

Break 1

Room 3.01

Mr Johnson

Dungeons & Dragons

Years 7–9

Break 2

Room 2.07

Ms Codlin

Music: Grammar School For Noise

Years 7–9

Break 1

Music Room

Mr Tillotson

Table Tennis

Years 8 & 9

Break 2

Table Tennis Hall

Mr Scott

Tuesday

Cricket

Year 7

After school (15:45–16:45)

3G pitch

Mr Boddy

Music: Music Production

Years 7–9

Break 2 (Week 1 only)

Music Room

Mr Brush

Wednesday

Book Club: The Fellowship of the Reads (Oct–Feb)

Years 7–9

Break 2

Library

Mrs Musselwhite Steel/
Mrs Stephenson

Drama Club

Years 7–9

12:50–13:25

Main Hall

Mrs Rose

Thursday

Art: Open Studio

Years 7–9

Break 1

Room 1:08

Ms Kublik

Basketball (ends 2nd May 2024)

Years 7–9

Break 2

Sports Hall

Mr Boddy

Cricket

Years 8 & 9

After school (15:45–16:45)

 

Mr Boddy

French Film Club

Years 7–9

Break 2 (Week 2 only)

Main Hall

Miss Persée

The History Boys

Years 7–9

13:00–13:25

2.01

Mr Frith

Music Club

Years 7–9

Break 2 (Week 1 only)

Music Room

Mr Brush

Friday

Music: Music Production

Years 7–9

Break 2 (Week 2 only)

Music Room

Mr Joris

Table Tennis

Year 7

Break 2

Table Tennis Hall

Mr Scott