Co-Curricular

Clubs & Clinics

The following clubs and clinics are planned for lunchtimes and after school. Some clubs, for example Library Book Club are still to be confirmed, but the information is correct as at September 2019:

Monday

 

 

 

 

Club

Year Groups

Time

Location

Leader

Young Carers

All

12:30–13:30

TBC

S Mooney

LGBT Group

All

12:30–13:30

TBC

C Ross/M Barber

Spanish Club (Week 1)

9 & 10

12:30–13:30

Rm 27

L Bainbridge

Spanish Club (Week 2)

11

12:30–13:30

Rm 27

L Bainbridge

Woodwind Ensemble

 

12:30–13:30

MU1

Mr Corkin

Art Open Studio

All

12:45–13:15

AR1

R Lamb/A Kublik

French Film Club

All

12:45–13:25

Rm 28

P Gray

Drama Club

All

12:50–13:30

Drama Studio

S Rose

Badminton Practice

7 & 8

12:45–13:20

Sports Centre

PE staff

Basketball Practice

9

12:45–13:20

Gym

PE staff

Music Composition Clinic

11

12:55–13:25

Live Rm

T Joris

Maths Clinic

10 & 11

13:00–13:30

M3

I Buckles/G DuPont

Homework Club

All

15:40–16:15

Inclusion Rm

Inclusion staff

Edge Training (external club)

All

15:45–17:00

Gym

External

Football Practice

7

15:45–17:00

3G/Playing fields

PE staff

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

 

 

 

Club

Year Groups

Time

Location

Leader

English GCSE Language

11

12:30–13:30

E6

R Lovera

Science Club

7

12:40–13:30

L4

S Mercer, M Beard

Art Exam Groups Clinic

 

12:45–13:15

Art Dep

R Lamb, A Kublik

Badminton Practice

9–11

12:45–13:20

Sports Centre

PE staff

‘Grammar School for Noise’

8 & 9

12:55–13:25

Live Rm

Mr Ribchester

Brass Ensemble

 

12:55–13:25

MU2

Mr Fish

Maths Clinic

7–9

13:00–13:30

M1

G DuPont

Homework Club

All

15:40–16:15

Inclusion Rm

Inclusion staff

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

 

 

 

 

Club

Year Groups

Time

Location

Leader

Physics A Level revision

 

07:30

L3

D Brady

Film Club

All

12:30–13:30

Drama Studio

S Rose

Art: ‘Make a Monster’

 

12:45–13:15

AR1

A Kublik

MUNGA

12 & 13

12:45–13:20

44

S Rockell

IT Homework Club

8

12:50–13:20

43

C Scott

Senior Orchestra

 

12:55–13:25

 

G Podesta

Maths A Level Support

12

13:00–13:20

NB1

M Miller

Lovers of Literature

9 & 10

13:00–13:30

E3

T Stevens

Homework Club

All

15:40–16:15

Inclusion Rm

Inclusion staff

Art Exam Groups Clinic

 

15:45–16:30

AR1

A Kublik

Edge Training (external club)

All

15:45–17:00

Gym

External

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

 

 

 

 

Club

Year Groups

Time

Location

Leader

Board Games Club

All

12:30–13:30

Rm 9

S Clayton

Biology GCSE Revision Clinic

 

12:30–13:15

L13

H Chapman

Art Open Studio

 

12.45–13.15

AR1

R Lamb, A Kublik

Basketball Practice

10–13

12:45–13:20

Gym

PE staff

Debate Society

All

12:45–13:25

Rm 44

A Hammond

Hot House Club (gardening)

7–9

12:45–13:30

Greenhouse

D Hall

Vocal Group

 

12:55–13:25

MU2

D King

Grammar School for Noise

7

12:55–13:25

MU1

D Trevillion

KS3 Composition/Catch Up

7–9

12:55–13:25

MU1

G Podesta

Soul Band

 

12:55–13:25

MU2

T Joris

Maths A Level Support

13

13:00–13:30

M1

L Morris/G DuPont

Biology GCSE and A Level revision

 

13:00–13:30

L7

S Marsh/J Mawn

Homework Club

All

15:40–16:15

Inclusion Rm

Inclusion staff

Football practice

8

15:45–17:00

3G/playing fields

PE staff

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

 

 

Club

Year Groups

Time

Location

Leader

English GCSE Literature

11

12:30–13:00

E1

R Lovera

Basketball Practice

8

12:45–13:20

Gym

PE staff

IT Homework Club

8

12:50–13:20

43

C Scott

Composition Clinic

10

12:55–13:25

MU2

G Podesta

Junior Orchestra

 

12:55–13:25

MU1

T Joris

Friday prayers

All

13:00–13:30

32

I Butt