Co-Curricular

Clubs & Clinics

The following clubs and clinics take place during lunchtimes and after school from September 2021:

Tunbridge Wells Campus
Club/Clinic Year Groups Time Location Leader

Monday

Art GCSE Clinic 10 & 11 Break 2 AR1 or AR2 Ms Kublik
Badminton 8 & 9 After-school (15:45–17:00) TWGSB Sports Centre Mr Menzies
Football 7 After-school (15:45–17:00) Astro Mr Boddy & Mr Scott
Music Composition Club (GCSE catch-up) 10 & 11 Break 1 MU1 Mr Joris
Music: Grammar School for Noise (rock music coaching) 7, 8 & 9 Break 2 MU1 Mr Podesta
Spanish Film Club 10 & 11 Break 1 TB4 Miss LeSeelleur
Table Tennis 8 & 9

 After-school (15:45–17:00)

TWGSB Sports Centre – Studio Mr Menzies

Young Carers Club

All years Break 1 IT2 Mrs Davy & Mr Barber

Tuesday

Art GCSE Clinic 10 & 11 After school (3.45–4.45)  AR1 Ms Kublik
Art Clinic (KS5) 12 & 13 After school (3.45–4.45)  AR1 Ms Kublik
Art: Make a Monster 7 Break 1 AR1 Ms Kublik
Badminton 7 After-school (15:45–17:00) TWGSB Sports Centre Mr Woods
Big Band (open to all instruments and singers – pop music) All years Break 2 MU1 Mr Joris

D of E Catch-up (to help students stay on track completing their D of E Award)

10–12 Break 2 IT1 Mrs Fedrick

Drama Club

7–11 Break 1 Drama 1 Mrs Rose
Football 8 After-school (15:45–17:00)

Astro

Mr Boddy & Mr Hart
LGBTQ+ group All years Break 1 IT2 Mr C Ross
Scholar's Society (starts Oct, by invitation) 7 Week 1 – Break 2 E3 Ms Stevens
Scholar's Society (by invitation) 10 Week 2 – Break 1 E3 Ms Stevens
Table Tennis 7 After-school (15:45–17:00) TWGSB Sports Centre – Studio Mr Woods

Wednesday

Book Club (Page Turners Oct–March; Carnegie Shadowing/ Debate and Reading April–June) All years Break 2 Library Mrs Musselwhite Steel/Mrs Stevenson
Cross-Country All years After-school (15:50–16:30) TWGSB Playing Fields Ms Mooney/Mrs Rose
French Clinic (homework and support) 7, 8 & 9 Break 1 MFL 6 & MFL 2  Miss Persée
French Clinic (homework and support) 10 & 11 Break 1 MFL 2 & MFL3 Miss Persée
Music: Cloud Number 9 (open to all instruments and singers) 9 Break 2 MU1 Mr Podesta

Rugby

7 & 8 After-school (15:45–17:00) Astro Mr Millar
Rugby 9 & 10 After-school (15:45–17:00) Astro Mr Woods

Thursday

Art GCSE Clinic 10 & 11 Break 1 AR1 Ms Kublik
Art KS3 Homework Clinic 7, 8 & 9 Break 1 AR2 Mr Lamb
Badminton 10 & 11 After-school (15:45–17:00) TWGSB Sports Centre Mr Lewis
Hot House Club (horticulture) 7, 8 & 9 (limited places) Break 2  Greenhouse Mr Hall
Soul Band (open to all instruments and singers – soul music) 9–13 After school (3.45–4.45)  MU1 Mr Joris
Super Singers (open to singers in KS3 – musical theatre) 7, 8 & 9 Break 2 MU1 Miss King
Table Tennis 10 & 11 After-school (15:45–17:00) TWGSB Sports Centre – Studio Mr Lewis

Friday

Badminton 12 & 13 After-school (15:45–17:00) TWGSB Sports Centre Mr Menzies
French Film Club (Le Club de Cinéma) 8 Break 2 MFL 6 Miss Persée
French Film Club (Le Club de Cinéma) 9 Break 1 MFL 3 Miss Persée
French Film Club (Le Club de Cinéma) 10 & 11 Break 2 MFL 2 Miss Persée
Friday Prayers All years Break 2 IT1 Mrs Abu-Hayyeh

 

Sevenoaks Campus
Day Club/Clinic Time Location Leader
Monday Board Games Club (helps students with numeracy and strategy) After school (15:45–16:45)  Room 2.01 Mr Frith

Tuesday

Art Club Break 2 Art Room Mr Conway
Tuesday 

Book Club (Page Turners Oct–March; Carnegie Shadowing/Debate and Reading April–June)

Break 2 Library Mrs Musselwhite Steel/Mrs Stevenson

Tuesday

Table Tennis After school (15:45–16:45) Hall Mr Lewis/Mr Smith

Wednesday

Football After school (15:45–16:45) 3G Mr Smith/Mr Boddy

Wednesday – Week 2

French Film Club (Le Club de Cinéma) Break 2 Room 2.01 Miss Persée

Wednesday – Week 2

Music Club Break 2 Music Room Mr Podesta

Thursday – Week 1

Drama Club Break 2 Room 2.03 Mrs Rose

Thursday – Week 2

Badminton Break 2 Sports Hall Mr Boddy

Friday – Week 1

Big Band (open to all instruments and singers) Break 2 Music Room Mr Podesta

Friday

Football Break 2 Weald Astro Mr Boddy
Friday Friday Prayers Not yet available at Sevenoaks due to staff absence