About Us

Governor Information

 

Current Governors and Associate Members

Neil Brooks-Johnson

Neil Brooks-Johnson

Formerly a commercial bank manager working with SME businesses, I have considerable professional experience and financial acumen, combined with seven years' previous governance experience with a local village school.

My son was at TWGSB between 2011–2018.  I am a keen cyclist, known to cycle in the south of France but more usually found in the lanes of Kent every weekend.  

Type of governor: Co-opted
Date of first appointment: 1 November 2012
Current term: 16 September 2020 – 30 September 2022
Committee Membership: Resources Committee (Chair), Pay Committee
Monitoring focus:  Finance, Maths, Science
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 5/6
- Resources: 3/3
- Pay:1/2
Declarable interests: None

Ian Buckley

Ian buckley

A chartered accountant, I have worked as Finance Director for a number of private companies within the media and entertainment sectors. I spent five years as a Governor and Chair of the Finance and Audit Committee at a school in Middlesex specialising in creative industries.

I live in Hadlow and am married with three sons – the youngest is currently at TWGSB. I have also been actively involved with Tonbridge Juddians Rugby club for many years, currently volunteering as Fixtures Secretary for the junior age groups.

Type of governor: Co-opted
Date of appointment: 6 December 2021
Term: 6 December 2021 – 5 December 2025
Committee Membership: Resources Committee (Vice Chair), Staff Wellbeing and Development Committee
Monitoring focus: Finance, Maths
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 4/4
- Resources: 2/2
- Staff Wellbeing and Development 2/2
Declarable interests: None

Michael Crow

Michael crow

I Joined TWGSB as Deputy Headteacher in April 2018. I was previously a Deputy Head at an outstanding comprehensive school in central London. Additionally, I spent two years working for a large multi-academy trust in a teacher development role.   

Type of governor: Associate Member
Date of appointment: 12 September 2018
Term: 12 September 2018 – 11 September 2022
Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards Committee
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 5/6
- Curriculum and Standards: 4/4
- Staff Wellbeing and Development: 1/2

Declarable interests: None

Keith Ditcham

Keith Ditcham

Both my children and I are alumni of the school.

I have spent a long career, both in the UK and abroad, working alongside government on a range of security and justice-related issues. I am currently studying for a doctorate focused on the exploitation of children and safeguarding measures to protect them.

As a governor, I wish to contribute to ensuring the children of the school get the best opportunity to reach their full potential and lead successful and rewarding lives in whatever avenue they pursue afterwards.

Type of governor: Associate Member
Date of first appointment: 16 June 2010
Current Term: 12 September 2018 – 11 September 2022
Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards Committee (Resources for first part of year)
Current focus: Safeguarding, English and Literacy
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 6/6
- Curriculum and Standards: 2/2
- Resources: 2/2
Declaration of interests: None

Philip Drew

Philip Drew

I am recently retired, having been a Business Development Director with a major professional services firm in London and am a Fellow of the ICAEW, with 12 years’ experience in audit. I have an MBA from the University of Warwick and have completed a PhD at Cranfield School of Management.

Since I retired, in addition to my responsibilities as Chair at TWGSB, I have become a Governor at Pembury Primary School and have continued to mentor Warwick Business School students and alumni in their international mentoring programme.

I live in Tunbridge Wells and am married with three sons; the eldest attended TWGSB and graduated with an English degree from Goldsmiths College.

Type of governor: Local Authority Appointed
Date of first appointment: 1 January 2004 
Current term: 25 April 2020 – 24 April 2024
Committee Membership:  Resources Committee, Staff Wellbeing and Development Committee
Monitoring focus: Chair of Governors, English and Literacy, Risk Management, Marketing and Communication
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 6/6
- Resources: 2/3
Declarable interests: Governor of Pembury Primary School

Steve Green

Sdg linked in picture

In my professional life I run technology change programmes in the Financial Services industry. After a successful career as a Management Consultant, I now work for a leading US Bank. 

I am married to Sharon and we have two boys. The eldest started his secondary school journey at TWGSB in 2018. I enjoy playing golf and watching live football and rugby.

Type of governor: Elected Parent
Date of first appointment: 2 November 2018
Current term: 2 November 2018 – 1 November 2022
Committee Membership: Resources Committee
Monitoring focus: Careers, ICT
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 5/6
- Resources: 2/3
Declarable interests: None

Nathan Griffiths

Nathan Griffiths governor

I have over 20 years' experience in public transport as a senior commercial leader for both transport authorities and private operators. I currently sit on the executive team for a railway operator and my role is to ensure that all commercial and stakeholder interests are aligned across the various programmes and levels of governance – relevant experience that I hope to bring to the school. 

I have a keen interest in music and sport. 

Type of governor: Associate Member
Date of first appointment: 8 February 2022
Current Term: 8 February 2022 – 7 February 2023
Committee Membership: Staff Wellbeing and Development Committee (Vice Chair)
Monitoring focus: Music
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body 0/3
- Staff Wellbeing and Development 2/2
Declarable interests: None

Theresa Harris

Theresa Harris

Having worked at TWGSB since 2007, I became a support staff governor in 2010 and co-opted governor in 2012. With a degree in Accounting, I have worked in finance and administration in large multi-nationals, as well as a small family business. 

I live in Tunbridge Wells with my husband and our three children who have all attended local grammar schools and gone on to study in higher education. 

Type of governor: Co-opted
Date of appointment: November 2010
Term: 16 September 2020 – 30 September 2022
Committee Membership: Resources Committee
Monitoring focus: Health and Safety,
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body 6/6
- Resources:3/3
Declarable interests: Company Secretary and Director, HBS Design Ltd

Fiona Hawkes

Hawkes Fiona

 

I had the privilege of joining TWGSB in 2014 as Head of Religion and Philosophy. I had worked in Academies in Dartford and Chislehurst for 14 years prior to this.  

I am very passionate about being the staff governor and thoroughly enjoy being an active member of staff who embodies the school vision and values, and aims to have a positive impact on students, staff and other stakeholders. 

Type of governor: Elected Staff
Date of first appointment: 30 September 2019
Term: 30 September 2019 – 29 September 2023
Committee Membership:  Curriculum and Standards Committee
Current focus: Student Mental Health and Wellbeing
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 5/6
- Curriculum and Standards:2/4
Declarable interests: None

Ben Kottler

Ben Kottler

A client manager with experience in research, strategy and positioning at an investment firm in London, I have spent my career in similar financial market roles here and in the US.

I live in Tunbridge Wells and have four children who still are, or used to be, pupils at TWGSB and Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls (TWGGS). Previously a school governor at TWGGS and at a primary school, I am a board member of The Dulwich Estate, a charity supporting several schools, a church and an almshouse.

Type of governor: Associate Member
Date of first appointment: 6 December 2021
Term: 17 May 2022 – 16 May 2026
Committee Membership: Staff Wellbeing and Development Committee
Monitoring focus: Equality, Equity and Inclusion

Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 1/4
- Staff Wellbeing and Development: 0/2
Declarable interests: None

Lucie Lattimer

Lucie Lattimer governor

I have worked in marketing for over 20 years and am currently the Marketing and Business Development Director at a boutique corporate finance firm in the City. Previous roles include Head of Global Media at American Express GBT and a seven-year stint at Guardian News & Media driving their commercial partnerships. I have an MA from the Courtauld Institute of Art in Roman painting, and a BA Hons from Durham University in Business. I spent five years in Italy, teaching and touring in Art History.

I have been a member of the Sevenoaks Welcomes Refugees Charity since it formed and have supported local refugee families settling into the area. I have three children, the eldest of whom started at the new Sevenoaks campus in 2021.

Type of governor: Associate Member
Date of appointment: 8 February 2022
Term: 8 February 2022 – 7 February 2023
Committee Membership: Resources Committee
Monitoring focus: Marketing and Communication
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 0/3
- Resources: 0/1
Declarable interests: None

Donald Lockyer

Donald lockyer governor

A former pupil of TWGSB, I served in the Metropolitan Police for 30 years where I was responsible for implementing a 'schools programme' within designated schools in London, and worked with youth and community groups. After retiring from the police, I completed counsellor/psychotherapist training and obtained a degree in Counselling. I ran my own private practice and also worked in a college of Further & Higher Education and with the NHS, training student counsellors until retiring in 2021.

l maintain an interest in mental health and well-being and group dynamics. I live in Bromley with my wife, and have adult children and grandchildren.

Type of governor: Associate Member
Date of appointment: 8 February 2022
Term: 8 February 2022 – 7 February 2023
Committee Membership:  Staff Wellbeing and Development Committee
Monitoring focus: Student Mental Health and Wellbeing,
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 0/3
- Staff Wellbeing and Development; 2/2
Declarable of interests: None

Kaego Machie

Kaego Machie

I am a Chartered Management Accountant (CIMA), Fellow of the Higher Education Authority (HEA) and an Economics graduate. I have over 15 years' corporate experience in various industries and serve on the board for a major Pensions Trust. Passionate about education, I retrained as a Fellow of HEA, training finance professionals and lawyers. I provide consultancy services on financial and business development, and also work with a national debt charity.

I have a real desire to contribute to the progress of young people, championing not just excellence in academics but providing space for students to thrive and reach their full potential in a caring, encouraging environment. I am married and have three teenage children, one of whom is at TWGSB. 

Type of governor: Co-opted
Date of appointment: 6 December 2021
Term: 6 December 2021 – 5 December 2025
Committee Membership: Staff Wellbeing and Development Committee (Chair)
Monitoring Focus: Music
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 2/4
- Staff Wellbeing and Development: 2/2
Declarable interests: None

David Madin

David Madin

After 41 years of teaching at TWGSB, during which time I was Head of Year, I retired in 2009.  I apply my teaching experience and knowledge of educational strategy to my role supporting PE and behaviour at the school.

I enjoy an active retirement.

Type of governor: Co-opted
Date of first appointment: 11 September 2010
Term: 6 December 2020 – 5 December 2024
Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards Committee
Monitoring focus: Behaviour, Most Able
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 6/6
- Curriculum and Standards: 4/4
Declarable interests: None

Lorrae McCullagh

Lorrae mccullagh

I joined TWGSB as Deputy Headteacher in April 2018 having worked as a Senior Leader and in school improvement in several secondary schools with different contexts. My work in school improvement involved consultancy and outreach work across the South East.

Type of governor: Associate Member
Date of first appointment: 12 September 2018
Current term: 12 September 2018 – 11 September 2022
Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards Committee
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 6/6
- Curriculum and Standards: 4/4
Declarable interests: None

Grace Museka

Grace Museka governor

 

I am married and have two sons, one at TWGSB who loves coming to school and this makes me so proud to be part of the TWGSB community, supporting the school in any way I can. 

I am an internal auditor by profession and a qualified accountant. I hope to help the school in reviewing and further developing our risk management processes as best as we can, the aim being to support the great work the school community is doing. 

Type of governor: Associate Member
Date of first appointment: 8 February 2022
Term: 8 February 2022 – 7 February 2023
Committee Membership: Resources Committee
Monitoring focus: Risk Management
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 1/3
- Resources: 0/1
Declarable interests: None

Mike O'Driscoll

Mike O'Driscoll

Following completion of a Business Degree, I joined a firm of Chartered Accountants in London and have since been a director of a number of quoted and private companies at Chairman, Finance Director and Managing Director level.

Semi-retired, I am currently a board member of two companies. I am an ex-pupil of the school, having left in 1970. I live in Tunbridge Wells with my wife and have three adult children.

Type of governor: Co-opted
Date of appointment: 1 June 1992
Term: 16 September 2020 – 31 May 2023
Committee Membership: Joint Vice-Chair of the Full Governing Body, Headteacher Review Panel (Chair), Pay Committee (Chair), Staff Wellbeing and Development Committee
Monitoring focus: Safeguarding
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 5/6
- Pay: 2/2
- Headteacher Review: 2/2
- Staff Wellbeing and Development: 2/2
Declarable interests: None

Anna Laila Pace

Anna Laila Pace

I am married with two boys, one of whom attends TWGSB. I have lived in Tunbridge Wells since 2011.

Since moving here, I have been working for a Kent Education provider where my current role is curriculum leader across various fields of study. Prior to this I was in London and worked as a wholesale account manager for a very well-known and established fashion designer. I hold a degree in Modern Foreign Languages and Literature and teaching qualifications for all school grades.

Type of governor: Co-opted
Date of first appointment: 6 December 2021
Term: 6 December 2021 – 5 December 2025
Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards Committee
Monitoring focus: Modern Foreign Languages, SEND and Vulnerable Students
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 4/4
- Curriculum and Standards: 2/2
Declarable interests: None

Linda Parambath

 

Type of governor: Associate Member
Date of appointment: 8 February 2022
Term: 8 February 2022 – 7 February 2023
Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards Committee
Monitoring focus: Science
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 1/3
- Curriculum and Standards: 1/1
Declarable interests: None

Bhaskar Shankar

Bhaskar shankar governor

 

An IT Programme Director by profession, currently consulting with a well-known CPG organisation with a global presence.  I've lived and worked in four continents and London has been home to our family for the last 13years.  I hold a Civil Engineering degree from India.

I've been volunteering with our local Scout group, since 2017 as a Group Committee Member.

I'm married to Swati, and we have a 11-year-old son, who goes to the Sevenoaks campus, and our 3.5-year-old daughter.

I enjoy playing racquet games and cricket at club level

Type of governor: Associate Member
Date of appointment: 8 February 2022
Term: 8 February 2022 – 7 February 2023
Committee Membership: Resources Committee
Monitoring focus: Design and Technology, ICT
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 1/3
- Resources: 0/1
Declarable interests: None

Clare Sinha

Sinha photo

I am a management consultant by background, specialising in strategy and governance. I spent many years working virtually and commuting across the Atlantic, assisting the Board Chair of an international professional services firm. I now provide independent consultancy advice on governance and board processes.

I live near Tunbridge Wells and have two adult children, both of whom attended local grammar schools. 

Type of governor: Co-opted
Date of appointment: 12 September 2019
Term: 12 September 2019 – 11 September 2023
Committee Membership:  Curriculum and Standards Committee (Vice Chair), Headteacher Review Panel and Staff Wellbeing and Development Committee
Monitoring focus: Governor Skills and Development, Science
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body:  6/6
- Curriculum and Standards:4/4
- Headteacher Review: 2/2
- Staff Wellbeing and Development: 1/2
Declarable interests: None

Petra Sluka

Petra sluka

I moved to London as a German language assistant in 1986 and moved into publishing a year later. I have worked in UK publishing ever since and currently run my own Literary Scouting Agency, covering the UK market for a number of European publishers.

Type of governor: Co-opted
Date of  first appointment: 6 November 2008
Term: 6 December 2020 – 5 December 2024
Committee Membership: Joint Vice-Chair of the Full Governing Body, Curriculum and Standards Committee (Chair), Staff Well-being and Development, Headteacher Review Panel and Pay Committee
Monitoring focus: Modern Foreign Languages, Use of Data, SEND and Vulnerable Students
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body:6/6
- Curriculum and Standards: 4/4
- Staff Well-being and Development ½
- Headteacher Review Panel 2/2
- Pay Committee 2/2
Declarable interests: None

Carolyn Steer

Carolyn Steer

I graduated with a degree in Russian before working in a number of senior management roles in customer service and operations, leaving full-time work in 2007 to take time out with my children. From 2008 to 2016 I was a parent governor at my children's primary school.

I am now the Business Development Manager for the child bereavement charity Jigsaw (South East). I have a son at TWGSB and a daughter at another local school. I love languages and travelling.  

Type of governor: Co-opted
Date of first appointment: 9 March 2018
Current term: 6 December 2021 – 5 December 2025
Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards Committee
Monitoring focus: Design and Technology, Student Mental Health and Wellbeing
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 6/6
- Curriculum and Standards: 4/4
Declarable interests: None 

Daniel Wass

Daniel wass governor

 

Tunbridge Wells is my home town. After graduating from Leeds University, I returned to the South East ahead of a 20 years (and increasing!) stint in Financial Services, working across the breadth of consumer products. I have a strong track record of success in leadership, digital transformation and employee engagement.

Married with two sons, I enjoy as much time with the family as possible – travelling, fitness, music and cricket. 

Type of governor: Associate Member
Date of first appointment: 8 February 2022
Term: 8 February 2022 – 7 February 2023
Committee Membership: Staff Wellbeing and Development Committee
Monitoring focus: Maths
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 2/3
- Staff Wellbeing and Development: 2/2
Declarable  interests: None

   

Governors who left within the last 12 months

Luisa Pollini-Kommu

 

Type of governor: Co-opted
Date of first appointment: 6 November 2008
Last term: 16 September  2020 – 2 December 2021
Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards
Monitoring focus: Modern Foreign Languages
Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 2/2
- Curriculum and Standards: 2/2
Declarable  interests: None

Rachel Lovera

 

Type of governor: Co-opted
Date of first appointment: 6 December 2013
Last term: 6 December 2017  – 2 December 2021
Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards
Monitoring focus: Equality and Diversity

Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 2/2
- Curriculum and Standards: 2/2
Declarable  interests: None

Diane Talbot

 

Type of governor: Elected Parent
Date of first appointment: 9 March 2018
Last term: 9 March 2018  – 8 March 2022
Committee Membership: Resources
Monitoring focus: Design and Technology

Meeting attendance:
- Full Governing Body: 3/4
- Resources: 0/2
Declarable  interests: None