Sports Fixtures & Practices

Filter By:

Past Fixtures & Results

26/05/2017 - 13:30 (MT)Year 7 - Cricket (Kent Cup)
TWGSB--Judd School
TWGSB-
Judd School-
End Time: 17:00
Venue: Home - Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 0DH
25/05/2017 - 14:30 (MT)Year 8 - Cricket (Kent Cup)
TWGSB--Skinners School
TWGSB-
Skinners School-
End Time: 18:00
Venue: Home - Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 0DH
24/05/2017 - 15:00 (MT)Years 7-10 - Athletics (West Kent Athletics Series)
Kent Schools--TWGSB
Kent Schools-
TWGSB-
End Time: 18:00
Venue: Bennett School - Culverden Down, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9SH
24/05/2017 - 14:15 (MT)Year 9 - Cricket (Kent Cup)
TWGSB--Ashford School
TWGSB-
Ashford School-
Venue: Home - Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 0DH
15/05/2017 - 15:45Year 7 - Rugby (Inter House)
TWGSBFalconsInter House Matches
TWGSBFalcons
Inter House MatchesFalcons
Venue: 3G Pitch - TWGSB, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 0DH

Falcons win Year 7 Inter-House Rugby Tournament.

12/05/2017 - 13:00 (MT)1st Team - Tennis (Kent Cup)
Tonbridge School--TWGSB
Tonbridge School-
TWGSB-
End Time: 17:00
Venue: Away - High Street, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 1JP
11/05/2017 - 15:35 (MT)Year 13 - Football (Inter House)
TWGSBOspreysInter House Matches
TWGSBOspreys
Inter House MatchesOspreys
End Time: 17:30
Venue: 3G Pitch - TWGSB, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 0DH

Finishing positions;

Ospreys

Eagles

Falcons

Hawks

Merlins

Kestrels

10/05/2017 - 15:00 (MT)Years 7-10 - Athletics (West Kent Athletics Series)
TWGSBFirstKent Schools
TWGSBFirst
Kent SchoolsFirst
End Time: 18:00
Venue: Mascalls School - Maidstone Road, Paddock Wood, Kent, TN12 6LT

Mascalls Meet

Wednesday 10th May

Meet 3.p.m

Finish at 6p.m at school approx.

Kit- school shirt, black shorts, white socks, trainers or spikes and a warm top

Bring a drink.

Squad

Year 7 Year 8 Year 9 Year 10

Dylan Bran

Thomas Green

Ben Wilkes

Alex Alstrup

Callum Boden

Henry Sworder

Dylan Alden

Leo Hurditch

Charles Stoney

Isaac Arnott

Sam Gale

Henry Hratley

Jamie Mac Donald

Leo Vowles

Jamie Witz, Joe Tickner

Stanley Brothers, Jake Greenwood

Zac Austin, James Grantham

Pierre Ypma, Angus Currie

Sam Williams

Eddie Lane

Piers Fautley

Jack Butler

Will Edwards

John Roberts

James Nash

Rowan Whitmore

Noah Thornton

Peter Protopapas

Lucas Mouat

Will Patten

Tomiwa Olofin

Liam Carr

Alfie Rule

Simba Bhobho

Charlie Drew

100m- L. Swaby, R. Elliott

200m – F. Cunningham, A. Kirk, H. Firth

800M –  K. Anson, J. W White, H. Peat

1500m- M. Roberts, D.Hobbs, M. Maywood

Long Jump – R. Elliott, A.Kirk

High Jump- Lewis Swaby, Freddy Cunningham

Triple Jump –  F. Cunningham,  H. Firth

Javelin- K. Anson, F. Evans

Discus – J. Banbrook, L. Wilkes

Shot – L.Wilkes , J. Banbrook

Relay A– Swaby, Cunningham, Kirk, Elliott

100m-  L. Depreli, J.Botley

200m –  F.Brooks, R. Sturgeon, Peyrel-Hadfeg

800m –  N. Rofe, E. Macaulay

1500m – B. Austin, E. Livingston,

Long Jump –  J. Bottley,  R. Sturgeon, Peyrel-Hadfeg

Triple Jump –  F. Brooks, L. Depreli,

High Jump – J. Gallagher,  Nat Rofe

Javelin- F. Brooks, J. Gallagher, C. Stewart

Shot – C. Fletcher, B. Gibson, A. Dollimore

Discus- C. Fletcher, B. Gibson, A. Flint

Relay A– Sturgeon, Bottley, Gallager, Brooks

WEST KENT ATHLETICS SERIES LEAGUE TABLE- 2017

 

 

1 –P’ WOOD TRACK

10.5.17

2 – BENNETT

17.5.17

3 – MASCALLS

24.5.17

4 – T-WELLS GSB

14.6.17

5 – HUGH CHRISTIE

28.6.17

6 – HAYESBROOK

5.7.17

Yr   POINTS

Yr   POS’

Yr  POINTS

Yr   POS’

Yr  POINTS

Yr  POINTS

Yr   POS’

Yr   POS’

Yr  POINTS

Yr   POS’

Yr  POINTS

Yr   POS’

 

BENNETT

7 – 68

8 – 62

9 – 0

10 –104

7 – 4

8 – 4

9 – 6

10 – 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HAYES-BROOK

7 – 26

8 – 76

9 – 41

10 – 95

7 – 5

8 – 3

9 – 4

10 – 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUGH CHRISTIE

7 – 79

8 – 127

9 – 86

10 – 7

7 – 3

8 – 1

9 – 2

10 – 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MASCALLS

7 – 92

8 – 40

9 – 110

10 – 26

7 – 2

8 – 6

9 – 1

10 – 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SKINNERS KENT ACADEMY

7 – 0

8 – 62

9 – 84

10 – 4

7 – 6

8 – 4

9 – 3

10 – 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T-WELLS

GSB

7 – 164

8 – 114

9 – 40

10 – 146

7 – 1

8 – 2

9 – 5

10 – 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEST KENT ATHLETICS SERIES; - LEAGUE TABLE- 2017

 

TOTAL YEAR GROUP POINTS

YEAR GROUP

POSITION

OVERALL SCHOOL

TOTAL

FINAL POSITION

 

BENNETT

7 – 68

8 – 62

9 – 0

10 –104

7 – 4

8 – 4

9 – 6

10 – 2

 

234

5

 

HAYESBROOK

7 – 26

8 – 76

9 – 41

10 – 95

7 – 5

8 – 3

9 – 4

10 – 3

 

238

4

 

HUGE CHRISTIE

7 – 79

8 – 127

9 – 86

10 – 7

7 – 3

8 – 1

9 – 2

10 – 5

 

299

2

 

MASCALLS

7 – 92

8 – 40

9 – 110

10 – 26

7 – 2

8 – 6

9 – 1

10 – 4

 

268

3

 

SKINNERS K’A’

7 – 0

8 – 62

9 – 84

10 – 4

7 – 6

8 – 4

9 – 3

10 – 6

 

150

6

 

T-WELLS GSB

7 – 164

8 – 114

9 – 40

10 – 146

7 – 1

8 – 2

9 – 5

10 – 1

 

464

1

 

 

08/05/2017 - 14:50Year 7 - Athletics (Friendly)
TWGSBSecondKent Schools
TWGSBSecond
Kent SchoolsSecond
End Time: 18:15
Venue: Tonbridge School Athletics Track - High St, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 1JP

The results were as follows:

 

 

Tonbridge Boys

Tunbridge Wells Boys

1st

Judd A – 1026pts

Skinners A – 986pts

2nd

Judd B – 912pts

TWGSB A – 919pts

3rd

Judd C – 874pts

Bennett – 788pts

4th

Mascalls – 735pts

Skinners B – 613pts

 

Hugh Christie – 565pts

TWGS B – 483pts

 

 

 

 

Tonbridge Girls

Tunbridge Wells Girls

1st

Weald – 866pts

Bennett – 624pts

2nd

Hillview – 620pts

 

3rd

Mascalls – 610pts

 

4th

Hugh Christie – 522pts

 

Please note, all scores above only take into account the allocated 1 track, 1 field and 1 relay event permitted per athlete. There were a few athletes who competed in more than 3 events (as some teams were short of the full 8 athletes) but the extra event scores are not included above.  

 

 

05/05/2017 - 09:00Year 11 - GCSE PE moderation (Exam)
TWGSB--N/A
TWGSB-
N/A-
End Time: 12:30
Venue: Home - Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 0DH
03/05/2017 - 15:25 (MT)Year 8 - Cricket (Kent Cup)
TWGSB10755Beths Grammar School
TWGSB107
Beths Grammar School55
End Time: 18:30
Venue: Home - Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 0DH

Only 12 overs were played due to the weather. Liam McGroarty scored 55 runs and Jacob Webb 27.

TWGSB won 107 for 1.

Wednesday 3rd May

U'13 Cricket match

(Home)

v Beths GS (Kent Cup)

 

Meet: 3:25pm

Start: 4:00pm

Finish: 6:30pm

 

Team:

1 Liam McGroarty

2 Freddie Ball

3 Lucas Mouat

4 Joe Crossley

5 Louis Egan

6 Alex Watson

7 Jack Bradley

8 Dylan Manser

9 Zac Austin (Year 7)

10 James Nash

11 Jacob Webb (Year 7)

12 Shrey Patel

 

Mr Price is taking the team for this match.

27/04/2017 - 15:15 (MT)Years 7-10 - Athletics (Friendly)
TWGSBThirdJudd School
TWGSBThird
Judd SchoolThird
End Time: 18:00
Venue: Away - Brook Street, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 2PN
  JUDD ATHLETICS SCORESHEET Junior Boys     The scores provided by this spredsheet conform to the Junior Boys scoring tables constructed by the English Schools' Athletic Assosiation
                   
  Competition: JUDD vs TWBGS vs SKINNERS   Date: 27th April 2017  
    Location: The Judd School  
Year 7                        
  Team Team Team Team
  JUDD JUDD TWBGS SKINNERS
  230 166 128 145
Event Competitor Time / Dist Points Competitor Time / Dist Points Competitor Time / Dist Points Competitor Time / Dist Points
100m Newton 13.6 14 Miller 14.4 10 Greenwood 14.4 10 Colson 14.6 9
Radcliffe 13.7 13 Voulis/Wright 14.4 10 Wilkes 14.4 10 Daniels 14.0 12
200m Owen 30.5 11 Kitchens 31.2 9 Staney 32.9 5 Madu 32.6 6
Bouvary 30.5 11 Nolan 31.7 8 Green 33.2 4 Plunkett 31.9 7
300m Tune 49.9 9 Newton 49.1 10 Gale 49.3 10 La Roux 52.9 6
Mangat 50.3 9 Kitchens 50.0 9 Witts 52.5 6 Burgess 51.8 7
800m Crush 2.40 14 Taylor 2.47 11 McDonald 2.46 12 Cunliffe 2.48 11
Andrews 2.46 12 Coutts 2.50 10 Hurditch 2.53 9 Brown 2.50 10
1500m                        
                       
Hurdles Tune 13.9 20 Voulis 14.5 17 Grantham 15.1 14 Duffy 15.1 14
Bouvary 14.0 19 Kitchens 15.3 13       Burgess 15.3 13
H Jump Brown 1.15 8       Hurditch 1.10 6      
Pyman 1.25 11                  
L Jump Tune 3.90 11 Voulis 3.84 10 Grantham 2.94 1      
Wright 3.88 10 Andrews 3.88 10 Wilkes 3.60 8      
T Jump                   Madu 6.75 0
                       
P Vault                        
                       
Discus                   Burgess 16.65 11
                       
Shot Mooney 7.29 10 Brown 8.30 13 Hartley 6.50 8 La Roux 7.21 10
Hillsden 7.80 12       Adams 6.88 9      
Javelin Baker 22.56 15 Radcliffe 19.72 12 Green 17.86 10 Chapple 9.93 2
Winter 19.50 12 Crush 21.60 14       Brown 30.00 23
Hammer                        
                       
Relay   60.9 9         63.6 6   64.6 4
                       
                         
Year 8                        
                         
  Team Team Team Team
  JUDD JUDD TWBGS SKINNERS
  388 239 105 238
Event Competitor Time / Dist Points Competitor Time / Dist Points Competitor Time / Dist Points Competitor Time / Dist Points
100m Banerjee 13.0 20 Rhodes 13.2 18 Fatar 14.0 12 Saville 13.3 17
Ize-Iyamu 13.1 19 Hopkins 13.3 17 Whitmore 14.2 11 Valle 14.4 10
200m Pring 27.7 18 Leech 29.2 14 Lucas 29.2 14 Ponsford 26.4 21
Ize-Iyamu 28.5 16       Tufton 29.2 14 Pincott 29.5 13
300m Richardson 47.1 14 Martin 48.4 12       Saville 46.4 15
Gunasekera 47.8 13 Singleterry 51.1 8       Raffett 48.5 11
800m Webster 2.31 17 Duberry 2.40 14 Robert 2.54 9 Taylor 2.33 16
Sellar 2.37 15 Ellis 2.43 13 Peter 2.57 8 Boyman 2.45 12
1500m                        
                       
Hurdles Pring 13.4 22       Moore 18.1 2 Ponsford 13.9 20
Shrimpton 15.3 13       Butler 18.2 1 Pincott 14.2 18
H Jump Banerjee 1.30 13             Pincott 1.30 13
Rhodes 1.35 15                  
L Jump Martin 4.62 18 Shrimpton 4.07 12 Mouat 3.98 11 Saville 3.82 10
Leech 4.14 13 Ize-Iyamu 4.00 12 Gale 3.77 9 Valle 3.51 7
T Jump Pring 9.10 14 Shrimpton 9.05 14 Tufton 7.20 1      
Martin 10.93 23 Richardson 8.92 13       Tear 6.75 0
P Vault                        
                       
Discus Claydon 36.10 30 Thakur 18.35 12       Raffett 14.61 9
Coomer 18.52 13 Duberry 19.21 13            
Shot Pring 10.33 20 Thakur 8.05 13       Ponsford 9.48 17
Chaganti 9.38 17 Williams 8.70 15            
Javelin Frankel 22.81 15 Claydon 29.16 22       Pedder 23.61 16
Lewis 22.83 15 Froggat 24.15 17            
Hammer                        
                       
Relay   56.1 15         57.9 13   57.5 13
                       
                         
Year 9                        
  Team Team Team Team
  JUDD JUDD TWBGS SKINNERS
  301 146 100 181
Event Competitor Time / Dist Points Competitor Time / Dist Points Competitor Time / Dist Points Competitor Time / Dist Points
100m Afolabi 12.2 21 Abbot 12.9 14 Lewis 12.0 23 Hu 13.4 9
Lomotey 12.9 14                  
200m Naish 27.6 12 Cowie 29.0 8       McClare 26.1 17
Lomotey 27.9 11 Akarakiri 29.1 8       Edwards 28.2 10
300m Afolabi 42.6 17 Daviron 45.9 11 Stone 47.0 9 Duffy 45.5 11
Mitchell 44.8 13 Frost 53.2 1            
800m Seaton 2.37 11 Sturdee 2.42 9 Hobbs 2.49 7 Johnson 2.29 13
Gregory 2.32 12                  
1500m                        
                       
Hurdles Mitchell 13.3 18       Kirk 14.5 12 Pickering 13.5 17
Naish 16.6 2             Challings 17.1 0
H Jump Smith 1.40 12       Swaby 1.55 17 Edwards 1.50 16
Gregory 1.45 14                  
L Jump Daviron 4.66 11       Kirk 4.45 9 Abbot 4.26 7
Nevison 5.40 19             Hu 4.52 10
T Jump Mitchell 11.05 17             Pickering 9.90 11
Afolabi 11.10 17             Challings 9.50 9
P Vault                        
                       
Discus       Wu 23.58 15            
Akarakiri 27.32 18 Cowie 26.19 17            
Shot Wu 10.23 16 Afolabi 10.57 17 Wilkes 10.44 17 Stafford 11.28 20
Cole-smith 8.26 10 Cowie 11.57 21       Blackman 9.06 12
Javelin Cowie 30.23 14 Tutt 30.95 14            
Meheux 27.88 12 Coote 26.75 11       Johnson 22.18 8
Hammer                        
                       
Relay   56.1 10         58.8 6   54.9 11
                       
                         
                         
Year 10                        
  Team Team Team Team
  JUDD JUDD TWBGS SKINNERS
  395 100 73 204
Event Competitor Time / Dist Points Competitor Time / Dist Points Competitor Time / Dist Points Competitor Time / Dist Points
100m Sneddon 12.4 19 Gobel 13.0 13 Brooks 12.4 19 Volker 12.3 20
Jones 12.4 19 Ghosh 15.7 0 Depreli 13.0 13 Evans 13.0 13
200m Erlam 26.2 16 Sneddon 26.4 16 Watley 28.0 11 Rowe 26.3 16
Davis 26.3 16             Williams 27.2 13
300m Wines 41.1 20             Peachy 43.3 15
Burke 41.6 19             Garrett 47.4 8
800m Emm 2.18 17 Sandberg 2.30 13 Fletcher 3.12 0      
VDP 2.25 15 Thomson 2.30 13            
1500m                        
                       
Hurdles Boeg 12.5 22             Dupre 16.4 3
Politz 13.4 18                  
H Jump Boeg 1.55 17             Williams 1.40 12
Erlam 1.60 19             Keys 1.50 16
L Jump Hughes  5.92 24       Brooks 5.00 15 Volker 4.55 10
                       
T Jump Politz 10.75 15             Lefebrev du Prey 10.20 13
                       
P Vault                        
                       
Discus Burke 33.96 25 Ghosh 33.58 25            
Scrivens 30.10 21                  
Shot Jones 11.52 21 Scrivens 11.46 20 Fletcher 7.29 6 Evans 9.12 13
Wines 12.10 23             Rowe 9.70 15
Javelin Emm 36.77 18             Marsden 28.59 13
Davis 39.53 20             Garrett 29.03 13
Hammer                        
                       
Relay   54.8 11         56.5 9   54.9 11
                       
                         
26/04/2017 - 10:30 (MT)Year 9 - Futsal (Kent Championships)
TWGSBThirdKent Schools
TWGSBThird
Kent SchoolsThird
End Time: 17:30
Venue: Medway Park - Mill Road, Gillingham, Kent, ME7 1HF

The U14 (Y9) came 3rd in the kent School Competition.

26/04/2017 - 10:30 (MT)Year 11 - Futsal (Kent Championships)
TWGSBFirstKent Schools
TWGSBFirst
Kent SchoolsFirst
End Time: 17:30
Venue: Medway Park - Mill Road, Gillingham, Kent, ME7 1HF

The U16 (Y11) won the kent School Competition.

25/04/2017 - 10:45 (MT)Year 7 - Futsal (Kent Cup)
TWGSBSecondKent Schools
TWGSBSecond
Kent SchoolsSecond
End Time: 17:30
Venue: Medway Park - Mill Road, Gillingham, Kent, ME7 1HF

The U12 (Y7) came 2nd in the kent School Competition.

25/04/2017 - 15:00 (MT)Year 10 - Cricket (Kent Cup)
TWGSB34105Dartford Grammar School
TWGSB34
Dartford Grammar School105
Venue: Home - Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 0DH
24/04/2017 - 15:20 (MT)Year 7 A Team - Rugby (League)
Bennett Memorial School1525TWGSB
Bennett Memorial School15
TWGSB25
End Time: 17:30
Venue: Away - Culverden Down, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9SH

The game is on grass - remember gum shield and rugby boots.

30/03/2017 - 15:35 (MT)Year 7 B Team - Rugby (League)
TWGSB1015Imberhorne
TWGSB10
Imberhorne15
End Time: 17:15
Venue: 3G Pitch - TWGSB, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 0DH
28/03/2017 - 15:35 (MT)Year 10 - Rugby (League)
TWGSBCancelledMascalls Academy
TWGSBCancelled
Mascalls AcademyCancelled
End Time: 17:15
Venue: Home - Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 0DH
28/03/2017 - 15:15 (MT)Year 9 - Rugby (League)
Trinity School2012TWGSB
Trinity School20
TWGSB12
End Time: 17:45
Venue: Away - Seal Hollow Rd, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 3SL