About Us

Staff List

To contact a member of staff, please go to our Contact Page

(updated April 2017)

Leadership team

Mr S Marsh

B.Sc.(Hons)

Acting Headteacher; Science

Mr J Coen

B.A. (Hons)

Deputy Headteacher; English; RE; Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs S Rose

B.A.(Hons)

Assistant Headteacher, Head of Drama

Mr M Smith

B.Sc (Hons)

Assistant Headteacher, Director of ICT and eLearning

Mrs K Ross

B.Mus. (Hons) 

School Business Manager (maternity leave)

Mr P Douse

B.Sc. (Hons)

Acting Assistant Headteacher, KS3, Head of Year 9, PE

Mr C Hart

B.Sc. (Hons)

Acting Assistant Headteacher, KS4, Head of Year 11 PE

Miss R LeSeelleur

B.A. (Hons)

Acting Assistant Headteacher, KS5, Head of Sixth Form, MFL

Mrs C Fernandez

B.A. (Hons)

acting Assistant Headteacher, KS5, Head of Sixth Form, Media Studies, EPQ & HPQ Coordinator

     

Teaching staff

Miss N Allen

B.A. (Hons)

Second in the MFL Dept

Mr T Ash

B.A. (Hons)

Head of Geography

Mrs C Blakeman

M.A. (Hons) Cantab

Mathematics

Mr D Brady

B.Sc. (Hons)

Physics; Head of Year 7

Miss L Brooker

B.Sc. (Hons)

Geography; Head of Year 10 (maternity leave)

Mrs H Burns

B.A (Hons)

English

Mr S Carr

B.A (Hons)

Geography (Deputy Head of KS3)

Mr G Chisholm

B.A. (Hons)

English, Religion and Philosophy

Mrs H Clegg

B.A.

MFL

Mr G Collins

B.Ed. (Hons)

ICT; Examinations Officer

Miss T Cooper

B.A. (Hons)

English

Miss F Connell

B.Sc. (Hons)

Acting Head of Department

Mrs J Corp

B.Sc (Hons)

Head of Year 12; English

Mrs A Croot

B.A. (Hons)

MFL

Mr D Crothers

B.Ed. (Hons.)

Business and Economics

Mrs C Dhanowa

B.Sc. (Hons)

Head of Biology

Mrs C Dodds

B.Sc. (Hons)

Head of Year 8; Geography

Dr A Donovan

Ph.D.

Biology

Mr K Downing

B.A. (Hons)

Head of Physical Education

Mr J Eaves

B.A. (Hons)

English

Mr D Fromentin

M.A.

MFL

Mrs J Girdlestone

B.Sc. (Hons), M.A. (Ed.)

Mathematics; i/c Statistics

Mr D Gould

B.A. (Hons), M.A. (Ed.)

Head of English

Mrs C Greenfield

B.Sc. (Hons)

Geography (maternity cover)

Mr P Haffenden

M.Chem

Chemistry

Mr D Hamilton

B.Sc. (Hons)

Head of Science and Head of Physics

Mr A Hammond

B.A

History; acting Head of Year 10

Mrs F Hawkes

B.A (Hons), MA

Head of RE, Philosophy and Ethics

Mrs A Hayyeh

B.Sc.

Mathematics

Mr C Hortense

B.A. (Hons)

Head of Modern Languages

Mr C Humphrey

B.Ed.

Head of ICT

Ms K Johnson

B.A. (Hons)

Head of Media Studies; English

Mr T Joris

B.Mus. (Hons)

Assistant Head of Music

Mr S Kirk

B.Sc (Hons)

Head of Design Technology

Ms A Kublik

B.A. (Hons), M.A.

Art and Design

Mr D Lesquerre

B.Sc (UK equivalent), M.Sc.

Physics

Mr M Lorentzen

B.Mus.

Head of Music

Ms R Lovera

B.A. (Hons)

Second in the English Department

Mr P Lund

B.Sc (Hons), M.A.

Mathematics

Mrs J Mason

B.A. (UK equivalent)

MFL

Mr S Mason

B.A. (Hons), M.A.

Head of Governments & Politics; History

Mr D Menzies

B.Sc. (Hons)

Second in the Physical Education Dept

Mr L Morris

B.Sc. (Hons), M.Sc.

Mathematics

Mr S Neave

B.Sc. (Hons)

DT: Design Technology

Mr F Oschilewski

B.A. (UK equivalent)

DT: Design Technology

Mr J Pratt

B.A. (Hons)

Humanities; Assistant Head of KS4

Mr R Price

B.Ed. (Hons)

B.A (Hons)

Physical Education

Miss K Purkayastha

B.Sc (Hons)

Biology

Mr A Roberts

B.Sc. (Hons)

Biology

Mr S Rockell

B.A.; M.A.

Humanities

Mr C Ross

B.Sc. (Hons)

Head of Business Studies and Economics

Miss C Schnaar.

B.Sc.

Mathematics

Mr C Scott

B.Ed (Hons), M.Sc.

Physical Education

Mr D Seabrook

B.Sc. (Hons)

Head of Chemistry

Mr M Skues

B.A. (Hons); M.A.

Head of Sociology

Mrs L Smith

H.N.D.

Food, Preparation and Nutrition

Mr M Sood

B.A.

Business Studies

Miss J Snook

B.Sc (Hons)

Biology

Mr G Stevens

B.Ed (Hons),
B.Sc. (Hons)

DT: Head of Graphics; SENCO

Mr T Strongman

B.A. (Hons)

Head of History

Dr G Sturley

Ph.D; B.Sc. (Hons)

Chemistry

Mrs L Thomas

B.Sc. (Hons.)

Mathematics

Mrs J Thomson

B.Sc (Hons)

Second in the Geography Dept (maternity leave)

Mr P Wall

B.A. (Hons)

Head of Art

Mr P Wheeler

B.A. (Hons)

French

Foreign language assistants

Mrs L Bainbridge

 

Spanish

Mrs C Moreau

 

French

Non-teaching staff

Mrs R Adkin

B.A. (Hons)

Sixth Form Administrator; Careers Coordinator

Mrs K Bamblett

 

Personal Assistant to the Headteacher

Mr T Bance

 

ICT Network Technician

Mr K Barber   Assistant Caretaker

Mrs V Barnes

 

Welfare Assistant

Mr D Barton

 

Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Battell

FdA

Cover Supervisor

Mrs L Bell-Mann

 

Cover Manager; Assistant Exams Officer

Mr M Beard

HND

Chief Science Technician / Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Bolland

B.Ed. (Hons.)

Library Assistant

Mr A Bray

 

Cover Supervisor; Form Tutor

Dr N Brett

B.Sc. (Hons.), Ph.D.

Science Technician

Mr J Britton

B.A (Hons)

Teaching Assistant

Mr K Browne

 

Head Caretaker

Mr D Conway

B.A (Hons)

Library Assistant

Mrs H Cameron

B.A. (Hons), B.Sc (Hons), CYP (BACP) 

Welfare Manager; Assistant Designated Safeguarding Lead; Counselling Lead

Mr I Cressey

 

Site Manager’s Assistant

Mrs W Davy

B.Ed. (Hons)

Welfare Assistant

Mrs P Fedrick

B.A. (Hons)

Literacy Support / EVC

Mr J Fiveash

 

Audio Visual / ICT Technician

Mrs P Gray

B.Sc. (Hons), M.Sc

Marketing and Communications; Form Tutor

Mrs A Green

H.N.D.

Assistant SENCO

Mrs C Harper

 

Finance Assistant

Mrs T Harris

B.Sc. (Hons)

Data Manager and Development Manager

Mrs J Jones

 

Administrator (Reception)

Mr J Kirk

 

DT: Design Technology Technician

Mrs E Knapp

B.Sc.

Cover Supervisor

Mr J Lightowler

 

Site Manager’s Assistant

Mr A Mason

 

3G Pitch Supervisor

Mrs M Masters

 

Administrator (Reprographics)

Mrs H Milner

B.A. (Hons)

Library Assistant

Mr A Mitchell

 

Site Manager

Mrs B Mitchell

B.A.

Laboratory Technician

Mrs M Monaghan

 

School Office Manager

Miss A Munro

 

Art Technician

Mrs K Murrell

 

Food, Preparation and Nutrition Technician

Mrs M Musselwhite Steel

B.A (Hons), PG. DipLib.

Library Manager

Mrs B Nemet

 

Administrator (Front Office)

Mrs S Nicholds

 

Acting School Business Manager

Mr L Nicholls

 

Assistant Caretaker

Mr F Oschilewski

B.A.(UK equivalent)

Cover Supervisor / DT Teacher

Mrs K Palmer

 

Clerk to the Board of Governors

Mr H Pearce

B.A (Hons)

Music Technician

Mrs K Pincott

 

Science Technician

Mr L Rogers

 

Network Manager

Miss E Sales

 

Attendance Administrator

Miss R Spicer

 

Administrator (Reception)

Mrs S Tripathi

 

Science Technician

Mr A Wager

 

3G Pitch Supervisor